Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Giapponese
I have difficulties to understand how to make the difference between aim and cause using tame (ni) (or maybe is it given by the context).
For example I read that :
"Watashi no shigoto no tame ni" may be translated in : "For my work" but I read before that we can also use "tame ni" to say "because of", so the previous sentence should also be translated in "Because of my work".
Am I right ? Is the right translation given by the context or are there something missing ?
Thanks :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Yes, I think you are right.
You can translate them which meaning would be proper by context, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Ok thank you, I also have another question about when you translate this sentence using the "cause" version: is tame ni neutral or negative (like you are blaming your work for what happened) or maybe both and here again the context is everything. (Maybe am I also over thinking :p ).
- Giapponese
〜no tameni
〜nanode
You can use both negative and positive meaning.
For example,
We couldn't get there because of storm.
私たちは、嵐(あらし)のために目的地(もくてきち)に到着(とうちゃく)出来(でき)なかった。
We will be able to make it on time because you give a ride to the station.
あなたが駅(えき)まで乗(の)せて行(い)ってくれるので、間(ま)に合(あ)うでしょう。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?