Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa victor used means to which the conquered would not have stooped ?
It is also OK to paraphrase
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@syhugyda
it SOUNDS like Victor used shady means or tactics... means so bad/low/evil that even his enemies would not have done them to him if the tables were turned
More context would make it easier to say for sure, though! Hope this helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘means’ in this example means ‘methods’
‘the conquered’ refers to the people who were conquered
‘to stoop’ means to bend down, and in this example it is metaphorically bending down to a lower/more evil level.
So the victor (winner) used methods that the conquered people would never have used, because the conquered people would not stoop to something so low/evil.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ckn713 @ghostlycoffee I read this,but this is also quoted.so I don’t have any more information about this.