Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
After qutting the position, he would become the CEO of the company.
What does this sentence mean?
1. He is going to be the CEO of the company in the future
2. He became the CEO of the company in the past
3. 1 or 2 according to context.
What is the correct option?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
3.
Would is the past tense of “will”. But because of the hypothetical nature of “would”, it also indicates an uncertain but still likely future.
Great question and very tricky.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@blhuellas
Thanks!!
Sorry but would you please make some sentences where "would" indicates the future in the past?
I really want to know.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ooo14
Oof. Very hard request... The more future leaning usage is not common in English. Very difficult. Hahaha. Let me think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ooo14
What makes the meaning sound like the future is if it sounds like something will happen after a condition is met (the mention of conditions should inform you that “if” is commonly used in such a sentence). The sentence is “suggesting” a “possible” future. Korean -겠 has some similarities to this. 맛있겠다 “presumes” a very strong, but unconfirmed, likelihood that something is delicious. For example,
“If you kissed me right now, I would kiss you back.”
The sentence you gave as an example is very vague. The first part of the sentence is telling a story... giving background. The use of “would become” as a past tense makes it sound like it already happened.
But it also sounds like an order, or an instruction in a political movie.
“After killing him, you would become president.”
Lol.
I would google the grammar concept “subjunctive mood”. I recommend the website from the grammarist. The funniest part is that the intro of the explanation says lots of English speakers don’t know how to use it so they avoid it. So don’t worry if you have a hard time understanding it. It is a dying grammar point in modern English.
Hope I helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ooo14 You better give me Best Answer. People who aren’t English nerds or Linguists barely know the answer I just gave.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?