Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra separate e divide ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Separate is generally used when the objects are in a group already, but are not the same thing. For example, you would separate good students and bad students.
For divide, it would be a collective object or group. I know it doesn't make lots of sense, but it's really hard to explain.
But don't worry, they're interchangeable most of the time, and making that mistake will not affect the ability for your readers/listeners to understand.
I'll provide example sentences, and hopefully it'll help:
- Let's separate these skittles into their colors!
- It's important to divide work equally among everyone, so it's not unfair and everyone will be satisfied.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@_yoshi3_ Thank you, and just a little thing. You said "Easy to my understand," and to understand is a verb, meanwhile, you used "my" as to say you possessed a noun.
The correct way to say it would be "Easy for me to understand."
For refers to the explanation for you (or "me", in the sentence).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@_yoshi3_
Yes, it is. But don't be confused with "understanding," which is a measurement of how much someone understands something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese