Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which sentence is the best?
1) you’re always so sweet WITH me
Or
2) you’re always so sweet TO me
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Alexandra1403 We would use "to" in this case because I am the recipient of your sweetness. We usually use the preposition "to" to indicate a recipient. For example, "I gave the present TO her." When talking about two people, we use "with" when the people are doing something together. For example, "I went to the park with Sara." This is the same as saying, "Sara and I went to the park."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?