Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra overall e all ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are very different words. All means everything. Overall means that what you are about to say is taking consideration of everything.
“I ate all the takoyaki.”
“Overall, Japan is a great place to live.” > this means there are many reasons it is a great place, and maybe you have talked about some of them before saying this
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can use the word "overall" at the beginning or end of a sentence. It's used when your general opinion about something is different from your opinion about some of the specific parts of it.
For example: Overall, I think we did a great job.
The overall winner, after ten games, will receive $250,000.
All is used to refer to the whole quantity or extent of a particular group or thing.
"all the people I met"
"dressed all in black"
got it :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You all did really well last night.
Overall despite some difficulty last night was a success.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese