Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 feb 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra shop e store e market ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Store" is the most generic and useful term. You can use it for most types of retail business locations. "Shop" is used mostly as a verb in American English to describe purchasing things at a store. "Market" is more complicated. We say "Farmer's market" for an outdoor place that sells produce from farms and ranches. But an "online market" might sell anything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuhuuee No problem. I'm enjoying this
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Store is related to the verb store, or keep. A place where you keep things to sell. And that customers can visit freely (as opposed to warehouse)
Shop was originally a small place, like a shed or booth. That's why we think of it as a small store. We can also use it to talk about a place where we work (that isn't big or famous).
Market is the place where many vendors sell their goods. There may be shops there, or maybe just tables.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato