Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does “it sneaks up on you” mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It happens when you least expect it.
In reference to alcohol, "it sneaks up on you" can mean that it doesn't taste strongly of alcohol, perhaps because it is sweet, so it gets you drunk without you realizing it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?