Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I don’t need you trashing the property. e I don’t need you to trash the property. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nobody says the second one.
"I don't need you to trash the property" is the negative of "I need you to trash the property," which sounds like a request (i.e. "can you trash the property for me?"). Therefore, "I don't need you to trash the property" sounds like you are politely declining an offer from someone who is willing to trash the property *for your benefit*.
"I don't need you trashing the property" means that, if someone were to trash the property, that would be a bad thing for you.
In summary:
- Your first sentence implies that trashing the property would be bad for you, so you don't want anybody to trash it.
- Your second sentence implies that trashing the property would be a good thing for you, but it is not necessary.
Examples:
Person A: "Do you need me to take out the trash?"
Person B: "No thanks. I don't need you to take out the trash."
Person A: "Do you need me to take out the trash?"
Person B: "Well, the garbage truck doesn't come for another four days, so the trash will just be rotting by the road, so I definitely don't need you taking out the trash."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@simpsonsteven16 Can I ask you one more question? When I look up ‘need’ in a dictionary, it says ‘need something doing’ means ‘need something done’. But ‘I don’t need you trashing the property’ doesn’t mean ‘I don’t need you trashed the property’. I understand what the difference is but don’t know why the sentence is natural. Is it idiomatic?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's idiomatic, but you can think of "you trashing the property" as the object of the verb "need." So what you don't need is the event "you trashing the property." In other words, the fact that someone is trashing the property is something you don't benefit from (i.e. need).
Also, I think the two constructions the dictionary is talking about are actually "need someone doing (something)"
and "need something done."
"Need someone doing" requires a person and can't be used with things, while "need something done" needs a thing (i.e. what you need someone to do).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?