Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm planning to take you around to Kanazawa city in Ishikawa prefecture.
There are a lot of places you should visit.
If you interested in Japanese culture, I recommend to visit the Kanazawa castle.
You can get into the building and learn how the people lived in Edo period.
I'm sure it will be a priceless experience in all of your life. sembra naturale?
Risposte
5 feb 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
This is how I view it.
There doesn't seem to be anything wrong with the first 2 sentences.
For the third sentence you could say…
If you are interested in Japanese culture, I would recommend the Kanazawa Castle (as a place to visit)
- You are correct that "to" is used before a verb, but using "recommend" usually can describe the action afterwards (a choice), with the correct context. (visiting)
Just like how the context can provide enough information, saying "…can get into the building and…" is not needed as it is understood that would be entering the area that you are visiting, and you could learn there. So…
You can learn about how the people lived in the Edo period.
The word "the". before Edo period is needed as the Edo period is specific (a point in time). Characteristics help define something that is significant to you, you wouldn't say "a World War 2" but "the World War 2". A tip would be to use "the" before names. (i.e. Places of travel, moments in time, etc.)
For
I'm sure it will be a priceless experience in all of your life,
the "in" in "in all your life" doesn't sound right. Life is a journey, so you don't say "in" the journey. You can say "during" or "throughout" your (entire) life as these words describe a process. Like…
I'm sure it will be a priceless experience throughout your entire life.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?