Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you have to recite sentences on a daily basis; that is exactly true of learning any language sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
What do you mean by rotate? Is that a learning technique?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@imnotsuperman sorry about the typo, it should be *recite. is that natural?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@IvanJF It could be better... "You have to recite sentences on a daily basis; this is true of learning any language?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
sorry about the question mark
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@imnotsuperman thanks! so I should use "*this is true..." instead of "that is..."? could you explain a little bit?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Well... crap. okay I'll try. The emphasis of this comment is reciting, and is the current subject of which you're writing. "This" also implies a sense of closeness to the reader; while "that" is usually used when distance is apparent. The use of this instead of that gives the audience a sense of being close to the subject matter. Although the 2 are interchangeable in this sentence, the use of "this" has a better feel.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@imnotsuperman I got it. Thanks so much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)