Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
why is this sentence ungrammatical?
He suggested me that there was the thief in the back yard
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. You need the preposition "to" with "suggest": He suggested to me that..." (Also, "backyard" is one word.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He suggested me that there was *a* thief in the backyard
You dont know what thief they are talking about, so you use *a*.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To elaborate, if you say "suggested me," then "me" is the direct object. For example, it is correct to say "He suggested me to my boss for a promotion." Make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can't suggest a person. Often we don't say the object so can be confusing.
He suggested (an idea) to me. You need "to" for the receiver of the suggestion.
Also thief is still unknown to the listener. So "a thief" is correct. There was a thief in the backyard.
Semantically we don't suggest facts. So told is better. Also you can tell someone so don't need to.
He told me that there was a thief in the backyard.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?