Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra imperfect verbs rompaba e preterit verbs rompí ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Rompaba doesn't exist.
Imperfect verbs are verbs that we don't know if they were finished.
Ex. [Romper, Caminar, Comer]
>Él rompía
>Ella caminaba.
>Nosotros comíamos.
In the other hand [Preterit verbs] are actions that already finished.
Ex. [Romper, Caminar, Comer]
>Él rompió.
>Ella caminó.
>Nosotros comimos.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Rompaba doesn’t exist, the conjugation for romper is rompía.
Imperfect is used to talk about an action as it happens and that action is already finished in the present.
- Recuerdo cuando me lo decías. I remember when you were telling me that.
You can use it to talk about things you used to do.
- cuando estaba en la universidad casi siempre me acostaba muy tarde. When I was in the university I used go to bed late.
When you are talking about two actions in the past that occurred at the same time you can used imperfect to place one of those actions in background.
- mientras estaba trabajando me acordé de lo que dijiste ayer. While I was working I remembered what you told me yesterday.
- el pelotón iba hacia su base cuando fue emboscado. The platoon were heading to its base when it was ambushed.
The preterit is just a point in the past while the imperfect is a range.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-aba is imperfect for -ar verbs like hablar, hablaba
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?