Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
So what does this specific german prefix mean : "zu" ? , in verbs like "zunehmen", "zugeben", "zustimmen" . What does the stem 'zu' mean in general ? Natives answer plz
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
It's a prefex and there are a lot of German verbs and nouns with "zu". Verbs with "zu" give a sort of direction, like "zuneigen" = leaning next to. Even though the verb "neigen" (to bend) exists on its on, it gets a new meaning with the "zu".
Check this site, it has a nice explanation.
http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/6479/...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?