Question
Aggiornato il
11 feb 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm confuse about this kind of behaviors.
I first met some American students from other departments in campus and we had friendly and pleasure chats.But the next day, when I met the same person in the supermarket or on the streets,I want to say hello to them and they just acted as I was a totally a stranger.They saw me and walked pass me without any expression and a word.
More than one person acted like this.I don’t understand this very well.
Is this a kind of culture that one chat doesn’t mean we already know each other and we are still strangers?Or maybe because they don’t want to know me?
And how can I make friends with American?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Don't look it into it so negatively. Maybe they didn't see you. Next time, go up to them and say hello. They might have been on their way to an important test or something and they weren't paying attention to their surroundings. This isn't just an American thing. Everyone can be preoccupied sometimes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Did you say "Hi" with his/her name (I bet you didn't)?
Or did you give a big smile or wave or nod during the eye contact?
Or just eye contact?
In the former case, the ignorance mostly means they don't want to know you.
In the latter case, the overlook doesn't mean too much. Or let's say if it was not an overlook, they might even also be thinking "Emm...he don't want to know me".
-------------------------------------------
Relatively, Americans are more "friendly". Or let's say, they display more friendliness.
But noted that it was just the behavior or culture. It doesn't mean the friendship come easier.
It might confuse your assessment of the relationship in both directions. And you should consider the situation.
For example, one friendly and pleasant chat doesn't mean you are already friends, especially in cases such as a new course in a new semester of college (which he might have friendly chat with 5 to 10 different strangers per those day).
It just counts as met or mostly acquaintance (well, of course, we still call those "friends" socially).
Another example was that if you accidentally had eye contact with a stranger during an early morning jog, they might say "morning" or "how are you" to you with a good smile.
Clearly it doesn't really mean they want to be your friend.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
If you want to make friends with Americans, or specifically, a certain American, you should follow the same idea and take the active role.
Using the same situation, say "hi" FIRST when you met him on the second day, try to do a short "how are you" chat if he didn't seem in a big hurry, do a casual talk if possible. And if you got a chance that he looks free, such as find him at the dining hall, join him and try to make another friendly chat.
These things are your representation of "I want to be your friend", and also the accumulation of friendship.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)