Question
Aggiornato il
11 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Xi's reemergence shows how carefully China is controlling the coronavirus narrative
Q. This is a title of a news article. Can "the coronavirus narrative" mean any stories made or circulated regarding the virus pandemic? such as rumors too?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that’s right. It means China is controlling what is being told (facts, rumours, statistics, news, etc), and what they decide hide from everyone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Narrative = the controlled way something is to be seen, propaganda, a story sold to hide something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?