Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi I want to figure out what is the difference between drunk and intoxicated because I checked the dictionary and it shows the same meaning which has "drunk". Could somebody tell me plz and give me some example thank you so much :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
You can only get drunk on alcohol, but you can get intoxicated on most drugs. Intoxicated can mean any level and drunk is just slang for being highly intoxicated. It means basically any volume of alcohol consumption, from a few drinks, getting a buzz, to tipsy, to drunk, to passed out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
intoxicated is used as a legal term
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?