Question
Aggiornato il
13 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It just had to be a party that's hosted by him who's been chasing her. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He was chasing her - means he liked her. He was trying to get her to go out with him or something.
The party that's hosted by him - means he is the one who held the party. (it was his party).
It just had to be - means that she probably wasn't happy the party was his because he "was chasing her" - which probably means she didn't really like him.
Another way to say:
Out of all the party's going on it was at John's house and he had been trying to go out with her for a long time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?