Question
Aggiornato il
13 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1.He is suffering from a severe disease, so as not to even able to walk on his own.
2.He is suffering ftom a severe disease, so that he can't even walk on his own.
Q1. Do both sentences mean the same thing and are both all sound natural?
Q2. Must there be a comma before "so" ?
Q3. I think in this case, "so as to" describes the degree of how much he is suffering, like "so that", and for this reason, I don't think "so as to" means "in order to" in sentence 1. Am I right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. They mean the same. Sentence one is a little cluttered. I like sentence two better. Either sentence will be easily understood.
2. Forget the comma.
3. 'such that' works well. 'The disease is severe such that the patient could not walk. 'So as to' does not imply any amount of suffering. To use 'so' to describe intensity, use 'He was suffering SO MUCH that he could not walk.;
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?