Question
Aggiornato il
14 feb 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The shopping mall accommodates a movie theater. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
"A movie theater is accommodated in the shopping mall."
Is this sentence correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The shopping mall provides space for a movie theater inside the mall.
accommodate = to provide sufficient space or lodging
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@0227_junya
Your sentence should be:
"A movie theater is accommodated by the shopping mall."
You would use "by" because it tells you that the shopping mall is accommodating or providing the space.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you😊
I want to say " A movie theater is in a shopping mall" by using "accommodate'.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@0227_junya
Maybe say: "There is a movie theater in the shopping mall."
I think that's what you mean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?