Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa it is a pretty canned response. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean that it is straightforward; that is, there's no guessing in their response.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means it is a rather standard, mechanical response, like they had a text file of responses and they copied and pasted one of them. The person who got the response might say "That's exactly the response I expected to get" or "This response isn't specific to my question. Did they read it?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To add to what I wrote earlier: in the telephone version, the person who got the response might say, "It sounded like he was reading from a script."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese