Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2020
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Qual è la differenza tra pour e par ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
pour is the translation of "for" and "to".
we can also say "je pars pour Paris " if you go to Paris. but if you say " je passe par Paris " you cross the city without stopping
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Then why you guys say like 'par example' in French?
I thought it meaned 'for example ' in English,,,
That's why i was confused of those
- Francese (Francia)
@KoreanCoreen Yes, "par exemple" is the equivalent of "for example" in English.
From one language to the other, the use of prepositions can be very different. So it's sometimes hard to define a clear equivalent for a French preposition in another language.
As for "par exemple", that is just how we use to say it. And I guess there is no reason why we use "par" instead of "pour" here.
By the way, you could say "pour exemple" but it's simply less common. "Par exemple" is the French equivalent for "for example".
The use of prepositions in a language must often be studied by heart for a lot of cases because one langauge uses its own prepositions in a unique way. Sometimes you can make links between the use of two prepositions in two different languages but it's not always possible so sometimes you just have to accept the use of prepositions in a language and study it by heart.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?