Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2020
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa There is no suggestion that we are to take this other than literally. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We use figures of speech - sayings that convey something but doesn't really mean it by definition. So, this means someone takes what you said for the definition of the words not the intent of the word.
So it sounds like whatever was said or written they want to interpret it by definition and not intent.
Example when someone says.
1. If I catch you cheating again I'm going to kill you!
Literally: they intend to really kill you
Figuratively: They're just mad and it's a saying to express anger - they really have NO intention of killing you.
2. I'm in a hurry, make me a sandwich and step on it!
Literally: step on the sandwich with you foot after you make it.
Figuratively: step on it - means do something in a hurry. So means make the sandwich quickly.
The saying came about from driving cars, when you need to go faster you press (step) on the gas pedal. People in a hurry would get in the car and say let's go - step on it!
Hope this helps let me know if it's not clear or you need easier example.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@wildfirecrystal sorry to say, your amswer diverted from my question.
I'd like to know the whole meaning of the sentence, especially focusing on 'other than literally'.
It will be helpful if you reply.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no suggestion that we are to take this other than literally.
There is no suggestion (there is no belief - nothing said indicated otherwise)
that we are to take this (to take this to mean - assume it to mean)
other than literally.
Rephrased:
There is no belief that we should interpret what was said in any other way than in a literal way.
In other words for whatever was said they did not view it as joking or a figure of speech.
And are going to take what was said as a serious intent.
Usually said by people that feel that they were threatened by what someone said.
The threat could be : ruin someone by reputation, financially, physically, etc.
Is this more of what you were looking for? It's a little difficult to determine exactly what was meant without knowing what was said before.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?