Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2020
- Giapponese
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra How much is "a" full board? e How much is full board? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
16 feb 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tillaging We say "full board" without the "a".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This requires context to answer correctly. What do I think when I hear it without context?
"How much is a full board?" This could be about the price of a board made from wood. Meaning, how much(money does it cost)?
"How much is full board?" Could relate to airplanes or the price of bed and breakfasts(rooms for the night, smaller than hotels). You board a plane. I think more likely it would be related to Bed and Breakfasts(B&Bs/hotels) where the option of full board or half board is available, full board meaning, includes full breakfast and whatever other luxuries/amenities the establishment offers and half board meaning, does not include breakfast and possibly other things and costs less money.
A full board indicates you are talking about an object because of the "A" and the only thing I think of is a wooden board.
Full board refers to an option not an object.
Examples:
How much is a full board? A 12ft wooden board is £3.00.
How much is full board? Full board for the night is £50 and that includes breakfast and unlimited access to the gym and swimming pool for the duration of your stay.
No matter what the context, "much" in both cases, without context is certainly relating to the cost/price of something.
Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@billy_was_here @billy_was_here Thank you for your comment. It relates to a hotel reservation. So it must be full board, not a full board.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)