Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I say "Hang in there." in a past tense? Like, "You hung in there well!"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. Although, I'd probably say something more, like, "You really hung in there"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
@dontforgettosmile thx for the answer! But really? Then any other way that I can say for the past tense for the sentence? And I'm confused
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Irlandese
Yeah, I think it's fine to say past tense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes! Examples--
That was tough, but you hung in there.
That was tough, but you really hung in there.
(Don't say hung in there well, just really hung in there!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano