Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 딱히 충격 받았다기 보다는, 그냥 좀 당황했어 = ?
->I didn't really get shocked(or didn't get shocked particularly) just didn't know what to do.
Is it correct? or is there a better expression?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
오 좋았어요! I think “I wasn’t really shocked, I was just more confused.” or “I wasn’t really shocked, I just didn’t know what to do!” is a little more natural!
“I was more confused than shocked if anything!” is also pretty common.0
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@superdong111
Thank you! That helped me a lot!
Btw, Would you let me understand what ' if anything ' means here?
-> I was more confused than shocked 'if anything!'
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@Sang-ah Let’s just read it as “I was more confused than shocked.” !
“if anything” is similar to “if at all”. if anything” is typically used after introducing a statement to strengthen it or put more emphasis on it. It is used when making a comparison to highlight that one thing is better or worse than the other thing.
In this example, I am saying that if I felt any emotion at all, it would be confused rather than shocked.
제가 좀 잘 못쓴것같은데 이게더 자연스러운것같아요... “I wasn’t really shocked. If anything, I was more confused.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?