Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2017
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Olandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't understand the following jokes:
• Why don't polar bears get married?
- they all have cold feet
• Why is it OK for an ice company to commit fraud?
- their assets are already frozen
Can you please explain them to me in simple English?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Cold feet means you cancel something at the last second cause you're scared and polar bears have cold feet because of where they live
2. That's a money joke and I don't know about money haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second is a weird one, but it has to do with the connection with the words.
Frozen assets are assets that are owed but cannot be sold or used because of the debt. This basically means that you can't earn anymore money for the company.
I would think that it's more of a play on words than an actual joke. Like: ice is frozen. The company is an ice company, this their assets are frozen.
I'm not sure, to be honest....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?