Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra Wie geht's dir? e Wie geht's bei dir? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
1)How is it going
2)How is it going with you
(seconds phrased a bit weirdly. The first is more common)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
"Wie geht's dir" means "how are you"
I've never heard "Wie geht's bei dir" but it could be slang.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
@uuuuuuumn People say that a lot. It doesn't sound strange if you ask them back in that way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@uuuuuuumn no that way its fine because you put the emphasis on the returning question, but when you use it like in the example sentence, it sounds wrong
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@vincyeh @Ecinacea Is there a difference between responding "dir" and "bei dir" here?
So you can't say
- Tedesco
@uuuuuuumn Well its kind of like in English, when you say "How are you doing?" you dont say "How are you doing yourself?" because it sounds weird. Its not wrong, its just not the right phrase to use. You can use it to return the question to someone, because it puts emphasis on the other person, but if you use it by itself, it doesnt sound right.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?