Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2020
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa eagerly sought ?
..., but probably none so eagerly sought, and yet so woefully unachieved, ...
Risposte
19 feb 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Eagerly means keenly or enthusiastically. For example:
I was eager to meet him.
I eagerly awaited her arrival.
Sought is the past of seek (to attempt to find/get something). For example:
I will seek refuge in that house.
I sought refuge in that house.
I seek a partner.
I sought a partner.
So ‘eagerly sought’ means enthusiastically looked for. It’s quite a formal phrase and not very common. It is probably used more often in writing than in speaking.
Some example sentences:
This rare coin is eagerly sought.
He eagerly sought a wife.
We eagerly sought the treasure, but we did not find it.
分かっていますか。
頑張って!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?