Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2020
- Bosniaco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
How do I know which nouns go with der,die or das? Is there like a tip or a rule to make it easier to remember?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Yes and no. In general at least for the singular version of a noun you could look at the „genus“ or „sex“ of the noun. So for example „der Mann“ would be logical because „Mann“ is male. „die Frau“ ist female and thus „die“ is correct. „das Fenster“ is neutral. But you can‘t assume the genus of the word. You have to look it up. For example „das Mädchen“ refers to a girl (Mädchen). „der Strand“ refers to an object place. And in plural it‘s „die Strände“. So if you don‘t know the genus of the word that you want to use it‘s going to be hard to establish a rule that you could easily apply
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bosniaco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Thank you so much,I am still new to German so it really helped me out :)
- Tedesco
No problem :). I think that grammar is the most difficult part of the german language since it can be really inconsistent at times. But normally it‘s necessary to sound better / create new ways to use language
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?