Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra i'm not eligible for it e i'm inadequate for it ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Eligible means "to not qualify." For example, someone can be not eligible for a job because of age or experience.
To be inadequate is to "not be good enough."
To say someone is not eligible means they do not meet requirements and it is usually used in a professional setting. "Inadequate" usually has a negative connotation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm sorry! "Eligible" means "to qualify." "Ineligible" or "not eligible" means "to not qualify."
Sorry for the confusion!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano