Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you say “the mothership”, does it mean it’s awesome, dope..? Can you tell me the exact meaning of it as a daily expression?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No, it needs context to be understood.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Context : one of the scenes of the movie “about time”
-You have to use it for things that you really think
will make your life the way you want it to be.
- Come on, really think about this.
- Well, to be honest, I suppose, at the moment, it would be just great if it could help me get a girlfriend.
- Wow.
- Massive. Yeah.
- the mothership.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@szha Ok, yes it is used to mean awesome or good. The conversation between the two people provides the context. Mothership is used as agreement to massive or wow, depending on who is saying what. Clearly getting a girlfriend is an exciting prospect for the speaker.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@szha You're welcome. You will find slang can have different meanings depending on the type of person. I would expect a person who uses mothership in this way, to be a science fiction fan and likely relatively young.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?