Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm sad. e I feel sad. e I'm feeling sad. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm sad" is a constant condition. "I feel sad about the dog running away" and " am feeling sad" mean the same but the ing ending makes it present tense. Natively they are incorrectly used interchangeably.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I am sad that you think that way. 네가 그렇게 생각한다니 슬프다.
I feel sad when my friend misunderstands me. 친구들이 나를 오해할 때 슬퍼져요.
I am feeling sad today. 난 오늘 기분이 좋지 않아.
😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jennielee311 Thank you so much!
But I didn't get the last sentence. 😅 I'm sorry.
"Natively they are incorrectly used interchangeably." What does it mean?
Does it mean that they are not interchangeable?
- Coreano
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kor894268_Seoyeon I am saying that we don't always speak grammatically correct English. Many times rules are overlooked in everyday conversation but it is best to learn proper English.
"I speak English good" might be heard but it shows the opposite since good is an adjective and we'll is an adverb.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jennielee311 Sorry, I have one more question 😅
"I'm sad now."
"I'm feeling sad."
-> Are they exactly the same?
"I'm sad now."
"I'm feeling sad."
-> Are they exactly the same?