Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Arabo
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Che cosa significa no mames ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It's a mexican expression that has different meanings, here are some of them...
1. To express surprise... ¡No mames, ese perro está hablando! 😲(Damn, that dog is talking!)
2. To express lack of credibility...
A) Yo puedo pilotear un avión (I can fly a plane)
B) ¡Ay, no mames! 😒 (come on now! We both know that's a lie)
3. As a warning when someone is about to do something that you don't want or you don't like...
A) Le voy a decir a ella que te gusta 😏 (I'm going to tell her that you like her)
B) eh, eh... No mames
(hey... I'm warning you. Don't do this)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
There are more meanings for this expression. Those are the most common though. It's important to know that it is very informal and vulgar expression. Not recommended in a formal set. (Do not use it with elders, boss, your parents in law, etc)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)