Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
21 feb 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to jump in a pool e to dive in a pool ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Jump in a pool could be not literal at all. You could say "I'm going to jump in the pool" and literally just walk into it.
Dive in the pool implies you are jumping into the pool, usually head first.
Jump is used pretty loosely
Examples:
I'm going to jump in the shower.
Hurry, just jump in the car.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meanings overlap, either phrase could be used to express the same situation. However, "dive into the pool" could also refer to a swimmer diving off the diving board in a skillfull way, in which case "jump into the pool" would give the wrong impression. 意味が重なっていますが、ある状態でどっちの表現でも使えます。しかし、「Dive into the pool」とは、水泳する人が水泳テクニックを使ってダイビングボードから飛ぶ状態も表します。「Jump in the pool」はちょっと妄りに飛んではいるというニュアンスがあります。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shiriiii yes, that's another common example
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Utente eliminato