Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2020
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Certain exclusions may apply. e Some exclusion apply ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
certain =一定の?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In general, 'exclusions apply' means that some things arent covered.
example:
company may cover damages to some things in your house but excludes other things in it.
Certain exclusions may apply.
this one uses the word may which means that the exclusions aren't definite or only apply at certain times.
Some exclusion apply
this one means there are definitely some exclusions.
Hope this helps. : )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@anko12345 This 'certain' is not 'sure', 'definite', etc.
It just means the same as 'some'.
(Its meaning is like 'special exclusions' or 'particular exclusions'.
"He had a certain way about him.")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?