Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I would like to say I am glad if my advice is useful after someone shows me gratitude, which one is appropriate?
1 I hope it helps you.
2 I hope it helps.
3 I hope in will help you.
4 I hope it is useful for you.
5 the others.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1, 2, or 4 could work. 3 is not grammatically correct. But if you already gave the advice in the past and they already thanked you, you would probably say it in past tense, for example:
I hope it helped you.
I hope it helped.
I hope it was useful for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mscamilkyway Wow, thank you for your great feedback. I don't know I can use past tense for this context. Or would it be correct using past tense in this sentence as, I didn't know I could use past tense for the replies?
I am sorry bothering you by another question.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kojisugi You aren't bothering me, I like to help 😊 The second sentence you said sounds good: I didn't know I could use past tense for the replies.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mscamilkyway Thank you again. I really appreciate your feedback. Tense and countable/uncountable is the two most complex problem for me. Now I get a new clue for understanding. Thank you. 😊
- Giapponese