Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra eligible e qualified ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qualified means officially recognized as being trained to perform a particular job; certified.
"hiring qualified teachers".
Eligible means having the right to do or obtain something;
"customers are eligible for discounts"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
eligible means able to do something because you have the right qualities (age, nationality, etc..)
example:
• i’m not eligible to vote because i wasn’t born here.
내가 여기서 태어나지 않았기 때문에 투표 할 자격이 없습니다.
qualified means that you’re able to do a certain job/task because you have passed the right exams or have completed a certain training
example:
• We only hire qualified teachers.
우리는 자격을 갖춘 교사 만 고용.
but if translated it usually means the same it’s just that qualified is more for formal occasions (interviews)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano