Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What were you doing yesterday? e What did you do yesterday? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one sounds a bit strange, as if you think they did something wrong. The second one is the normal way to ask.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
The first one is in the continuous past tense. It’s grammatically correct, but it’s used more in scenarios with a specific “when”. This is used in much more intense tone.
ex. A police officer may ask you “What were you doing yesterday?” to ask what you were doing at a specific time, place, etc.
What did you do yesterday? This is in past simple tense. You’d use this for general conversation in casual situations.
ex. If you came back to work from the weekend, I may ask you “What did you do yesterday?” or “What did you do during the weekend?”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)