Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2015
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "usage of medical algorithms" e "use of medical algorithms" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malayalam
Most of the time, "use" and "usage" are interchangeable. The only real difference is that "usage" is always a noun, whereas "use" can be a noun or a verb. "Usage" is also used more often in formal situations.
For your specific example, "the usage of medical algorithms" also has a sense of continuity, like it will be used again and again. The "use of medical algorithms" can imply either a one-time use or continuous use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco