Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do you call the thing that you use the knob from?
what's the thing that has a knob attached to it for opening doors? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
The knob is what's attached to the door, but I can't think of anything that gets attached to the knob.
Do you mean the lock? Some doorknobs have a button on them that locks and unlocks the door.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@glyoko Yeah I mean the lock :D
but I expected somebody to tell me whether it's right or no :D ''The way of explaining it) haha
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Oh, it was a question inside of a question! I misunderstood.
I would ask it like this:
"What do you call the thing that you use on a knob? What's the thing attached to the knob that lets you open doors?"
In the first sentence, "on" is better than "from" because it talks about its physical position. "a" is better than "the" because you're talking about any knob, not about a specific knob. If you are asking about a particular door and pointed to the door's knob while asking, "the" would make sense, but most of the time you would say "a".
For the second sentence, it sounds more natural to say that smaller things are attached to bigger things. It's just something word about the word "attach." "The lock is attached to the knob" sounds fine, but "the knob is attached to the lock" sounds funny. Similarly, "knobs are attached to doors" sounds ok, but "Doors are attached to knobs" does not sound natural.
Lastly, I'd say "that lets you open doors" instead of "for opening doors." "For opening doors" describes the knob more than the lock. "lets you open doors" describes what it "allows" you to do, rather than what it has done itself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@glyoko You are awesome <3
- Arabo
@glyoko I just have a comment on "the knob is attached to the lock"
like i don't find it funny as you at all
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@thatsme123 It's just something about the word "attach." It sounds more normal for a smaller thing to be attached to a bigger thing, than for a bigger thing to be attached to a smaller thing.
"The door is attached to the car." or "My arm is attached to my body."
sound fine, but
"The car is attached to the door." and "My body is attached to my arm"
sound really weird. I don't know why that's a rule, but it is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@glyoko AHAHAHAHAHHA I feel you now :D
Good I got you but something else, I think a knob is smaller than a lock, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I don't think I've ever seen a door with a knob smaller than the lock. What kind of doors are you using lol.
I wonder if we're talking about the same thing when we say lock. The doorknob is the whole thing and the lock is the little circle with the keyhole.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Door_handle#/me...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@glyoko
I mean what it's attached to the knob not the keyhole (the whole thing)
I mean what it's attached to the knob not the keyhole (the whole thing)