Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Ebraico
-
Arabo
Domande Giapponese
数字を読むときに、どうして日本人が「なな」か「しち」を使うか・「く」か「きゅう」を使うか・「し」か「よん」か「よ」を使うかを決めますか。
(僕の日本語は難解なら、ごめんなさい。これは英語の原文です:)
When reading numbers, how do Japanese speakers decide when to use なな instead of しち、or when to use くinstead of きゅう、or when to use し, よん, or よ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
There is no rule. It is just our culture. So you have to just remember which one is used. Sorry for the unreasonable Japanese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, it's okay. Actually, I think these sorts of things are what make Japanese interesting to learn. Thanks! ありがとう!
By the way, could you understand my original question in Japanese?
- Giapponese
Your question is understandable.but I modified your sentence more preferred form.
数字を読むときに、日本人はどうやって「なな」か「しち」を使うか・「く」か「きゅう」を使うか・「し」か「よん」か「よ」を使うかを決めますか。
In the calendar
7月 しちがつ
4月 しがつ
9月 くがつ
7日 なのか orしちにち
4日 よっか or よんにち
9日 くにちor ここのか
I recommend you to remember
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
As you may know, kanji has two ways of reading (Kun/On), and if you use two kanji, those will be either a set of Kun&Kun or On&On, though this is just a general rule and there are a lot of exceptions.
About names of month, each month has its old name(each has a meaning, so those might be interesting to you), for example "mu-tsuki","shimo-tsuki". They were called with "tsuki", Kun reading of 月.
Now every month is called with number and "gatsu", On reading of 月. The number should be pronounced in On reading like ichi, ni, san, shi….because gatsu is On reading.
About date of the month, it's hard to clearly explain why.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thanks for the explanations!
Also, I didn't know that about Japanese month names. That's very interesting.
Also, I didn't know that about Japanese month names. That's very interesting.