Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sect e cult ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I could say Catholicism is a sect of Cristianity. It is an accepted part of it and no more crazy than any other religion. A cult usually has very strange beliefs and is often contrary to the larger societies morals and laws.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@crystalsue Correct, for the most part. Example. A group of Christians with very different beliefs that are contrary to mainstream thinking. They Technically are Christian, making them a sect/version of Christianity. The mainstream Christian leaders might consider them a cult. In this case it's a matter opinion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@COASTBC oh i see. I posted this question because of the coronavirus situation in Korea. idk whether you read about it but we have this Christian sect that played as a hotbed for the spread of the novel coronavirus. The majority of Koreans claim and condemn this christian sect as 'cult'. But this cult has been called 'Christian sect' in most of English articles I've read and I was wondering whether sect has the meaning of cult as well. I assume the reason why most articles ive read chose the term, Christian sect, is to maintain the neutrality? not to provoke/offend anyone? if sect can't really be used interchangeably with cult.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@crystalsue Yes, you are exactly correct. Good reporters deal in fact and report other people's opinions. They try to keep their own opinions, out of their writing. In this case, no major authority has deemed them a cult. They are not mainstream Christians, but are Christian. So sect is accurate from those points of view.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano