Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Sometimes you just gotta chill. ?
'chill' seems to have lots of meanings. How can you tell which meaning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Chill" here means either relax or calm down. You'll just have to look at the context in which "chill" is being used. I hope that's helpful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@staceyspam Thank you. That's helpful!
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.