Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra An a e The ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Kiedy dodajemy "a, an, the", a kiedy nie musimy stawiac tych rodzajników przed rzeczownikami?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A= means 'one' but used before consonant sounds of the words not letters! Example= a car, a phone, a key
An= means 'one'but used before vowel sounds of the words again not letters! Example= an apple, an elephant, an hour.
The= means nothing but it used for define what is said before. Example= Sunset was awesome. The view(it defines sunset here) was gorgeous.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a = one thing (before a consonant)
an = one thing (before a vowel)
nothing = multiple things
the = a specific thing or things
a tree is usually brown
the man is an American
the water from my cup was orange.
rivers are blue
trees are brown
an apple is red
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Acacix1 if you say 'the car' you must told about it before. Example=
+My teacher bought a new car.
-Ohh really! What's the color of 'the car'(here it means the teacher's car)
İf you dont say the before car you can mean any car of her. Since it's new car and you want to learn the new car's color you say 'the car'
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Bycannn60 we actually say "a university" not "an university" because university begins with the "y" sound and y is only a vowel in certain situations. and it should be "if you say 'the car' you must have mentioned it before". the way you said it was improperly composed (grammatically)
be careful when trying to help people out if you aren't fluent in the language yourself, you might just end up confusing them more.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nerdygarenplayer5 my bad man I was busy with something else while writing the answer. I will correct 👍 btw what is the grammatical error there? Could you please correct it?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Acacix1 You can use "the car" when referring to a specific car that has previously been stated, when assuming a specific car, or when describing a specific car. For example. "which car is yours?" "the black one"
Or say your at a car dealership and your pointing out cars to a family member who is with you. "What do you think about that car?" "which car?" "the car on the right" "which car on the right?" "the blue one second from the last"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?