Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa play along ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is to cooperate with someone, even though your initial response might be to oppose the person.
A similar expression is to "go along" which means to conform to the behavior and values of those around you.
And there is a saying, "Go along to get along". "Get along" means to have good social relationships with others. For instance, "Harry and I get along" means that we can work together well, or that we can enjoy each other's company.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?