Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to step on e to step in ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
1 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
Step on means you put your foot on something but your foot does not enter/become submerged in whatever you are stepping on. For example, you step on the sidewalk. Your foot goes on the sidewalk but does not sink into it.
Step in means you put your foot in something and your foot enters/becomes submerged into whatever you are stepping in. For example, you step in a puddle. Your foot becomes submerged (sinks) in the puddle.
Other examples:
You step in the mud. Your foot enters into the mud.
You step on a rock. Your foot does not enter the rock but rather sits on top of it.
You step in a box. Your foot enters a box.
You step on a box. Your foot is set on top of the box but does not enter it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Step on means you put your foot on something but your foot does not enter/become submerged in whatever you are stepping on. For example, you step on the sidewalk. Your foot goes on the sidewalk but does not sink into it.
Step in means you put your foot in something and your foot enters/becomes submerged into whatever you are stepping in. For example, you step in a puddle. Your foot becomes submerged (sinks) in the puddle.
Other examples:
You step in the mud. Your foot enters into the mud.
You step on a rock. Your foot does not enter the rock but rather sits on top of it.
You step in a box. Your foot enters a box.
You step on a box. Your foot is set on top of the box but does not enter it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Kyle’s explanation is excellent. Definitely crown worthy (as the featured answer)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kyle_Crawford Thank you so much I really appreciate your help it was very useful and helpful. It’s very nice of you to help me.
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kyle_Crawford if it’s not too much to ask I’d like to know which one is correct
Don’t step on the poop
Don’t step in the poop
Utente eliminato
@Garciadanieltsr I would personally say "Don't step in" but in this case, either is acceptable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?