Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm in the subway e I'm on the subway ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
When you're underground, and waiting for the train, you say "in".
"I'm sorry I didn't answer my phone, I was in the subway."
In New York City slang, you can use the word "subway" to mean the train itself.
"I'm sorry I'm late, I took the subway here."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
I don't know how other cities use that term.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@palexkrupnik thank you. You didn’t tell me if I can say : on the subway?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
@Caillebotte I don't believe anyone says that. Just "in the subway".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@palexkrupnik Some people says "on the subway" : https://fr.youglish.com/pronounce/on%20the%20su...?
- Francese (Francia)
So : "on the subway" means : on the subway train and "in the subway"means : in the subway station : )