Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have difficulty understanding the last phrase (that being a...). I'd like to know what that means.
Thanks in advance.
Internal issues create an interesting relationship between the artist and his sponsor, that being a foundation that had kept losing money.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You are right to be confused it is bad grammar. I think they mean the sponsor was losing money but that is terribly written. “That” should refer to the relationship not the sponsor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean that the sponsor was a foundation which was losing money
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?