Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con rational .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your argument is rational!
There is a rational explanation to this.
Try to be rational when making your decision. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@imliz can I mean if I discuss with my partner ,I won’t be angry ,so can I say “I’m rational” or rational is same as “reasonable” which one is correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say they are very similar in meaning.
Reasonable means fair or appropriate. Rational is more related to logic.
If you wanted to say, “I won’t be angry.” To your partner, I would say just that! You could add, “I will understand.” Making you reasonable.
I feel like you use rational/reasonable to describe other people or situations more than yourself.
Hope this helps!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Arvin_Chiang Yes! They are very similar, but I would say reasonable has more of a personal feel and rational has more of a mathematical feel. Does that make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?